Is Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 12 fl oz liquid with a syrupy texture and pronounced medicinal, slightly sweet, cooling taste. Commonly taken orally with the included dosing cup for daytime symptom relief; shoppers note fast-acting congestion and cough reduction, divisive flavor—some call it harsh—plus convenient bottle size and predictable dosing. Availability is often praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients (in each 15ml Tablespoon) - Purpose. Acetaminophen 325mg - Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Dextromethorphan HBr 10mg - Cough Suppressant. Phenylephrine HCl 5mg - Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow No. 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum.

Check Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking