Is Vlasic Pure Pickles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Pickle Spears are a popular pickle snack known for their classic tart dill flavor. They are made without any artificial flavors, preservatives, or colors from artificial sources. These pickles are keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs and 0g total carbs (minus 0g dietary fiber). Additionally, they have 0g added sugar per serving. Consumers appreciate the taste of these pickles, finding them crispy and of perfect quality. Many even believe that they resemble homemade pickles. Overall, Vlasic Pure Pickles are a flavorful and high-quality snack option for pickle enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- sea salt, salt, calcium chloride, gum arabic, natural flavor, beta carotene
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Pickle Spears are a popular pickle snack known for their classic tart dill flavor. They are made without any artificial flavors, preservatives, or colors from artificial sources. These pickles are keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs and 0g total carbs (minus 0g dietary fiber). Additionally, they have 0g added sugar per serving. Consumers appreciate the taste of these pickles, finding them crispy and of perfect quality. Many even believe that they resemble homemade pickles. Overall, Vlasic Pure Pickles are a flavorful and high-quality snack option for pickle enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea salt, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Gum arabic, Natural flavor, Beta carotene (Color), Potassium metabisulfite (Preservative).
Check Vlasic Pure Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Pure Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


