Is VODKA SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow milk
- whey protein
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized cow milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, ITALIAN OLIVE OIL, FRESH ONIONS, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH & CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), WHEY PROTEIN, VODKA, FRESH BASIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, AND SPICES.
Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VODKA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


