No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Wafflemeister Belgian Waffle Chocolate Coated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm and Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (SOYA), Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Acidifier: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Coloring: Beta-Carotene), Cocoa Coating (14%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Coco, Palm), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabilizing Agent: Sorbitan Tristearate, Emulsifier: Lecithins (SOYA), Natural Flavor: Vanilla), EGGS, Yeast, Invert Sugar, Stabilizing Agent: Sorbitol, SOYA Flour, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (SOYA), Flavor

Check Wafflemeister Belgian Waffle Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Wafflemeister Belgian Waffle Chocolate Coated | Spoonful