No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Wagg Active Goodness Vat Free Complete Rich in Beef & Veg 2kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

26% Meat Meal & Gravy*(with min 5% Beef**), Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Barley, Vegetable Fibre, Maize, 2% Chicken Fat* (source of Omega 6), Whole Linseed (source of Omega 3), 2.3% Dried Whole Green Peas & Beet***, Minerals, Chicory Root (1000 mg/kg as a source of FOS), Yucca (150 mg/kg), * 28% Meat ingredients with Beef & Veg*** equivalent per 100g Kibble to:, * Min 40g Hydrated Animal ingredients with, ** Min 18% Beef, *** Min 10g Vegetables from Dried Peas and Beet

Check Wagg Active Goodness Vat Free Complete Rich in Beef & Veg 2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Vegan? Wagg Active Goodness Vat Free Complete Rich in Beef & Veg 2kg | Spoonful