Is Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' Vegan?

Description
Restaurant-style burger sauce with tangy, savory-sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used as a burger condiment, sandwich spread, dip for fries and nuggets, or a burger-topping finish. Customer reviews praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some note it can be sweeter than expected or slightly artificial occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dairy
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Restaurant-style burger sauce with tangy, savory-sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used as a burger condiment, sandwich spread, dip for fries and nuggets, or a burger-topping finish. Customer reviews praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some note it can be sweeter than expected or slightly artificial occasionally.
Ingredients
Ketchup [tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Corn Sweetener (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup), Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder)], Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed), Salt, Rice Vinegar, Sriracha Chili Sauce [chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Diluted Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (as Preservatives), And Xanthan Gum], Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Diluted Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Bisulfite (as Preservatives), And Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (as Preservatives), Natural Flavors, Spice, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (for Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Dairy, Eggs, Sulphite
Check Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wahlburgers Chef Paul's Wahl Sauce' is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


