No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose 2 Scotch Eggs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (47%), pasteurised free range egg (32%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal wheat flour, rapeseed oil, onion, malted wheat flakes, water, sea salt, potato starch, sage, emulsifier (diphosphates), nutmeg, white pepper, black pepper, salt, yeast

Check Waitrose 2 Scotch Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Commonly used for
LunchSnacking
Vegan? Waitrose 2 Scotch Eggs | Spoonful