No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose 4 Wholemeal Seeded Rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal wheat flour, water, mixed seeds (15%) (sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, golden linseed, poppy seeds), yeast, dextrose, fermented wheat flour, wheat gluten, salt, soya flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), pea protein, rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: egg, milk and sesame.

Check Waitrose 4 Wholemeal Seeded Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
DenseSoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Waitrose 4 Wholemeal Seeded Rolls | Spoonful