No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose 6 Frozen Pains aux Raisins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat flour, unsalted butter (milk) (15%), sultanas (11%), sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, modified potato starch, milk whey powder, whole milk powder, pasteurised free range egg, modified maize starch, salt, maltodextrin, carrot concentrate, thickener (xanthan gum), flavouring, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), enzyme

Check Waitrose 6 Frozen Pains aux Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Waitrose 6 Frozen Pains aux Raisins | Spoonful