Is Waitrose Carrot Cake Loaf Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, dark brown sugar, rapeseed oil, carrots (11%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, full fat soft cheese (milk), unsalted butter (milk), wholemeal wheat flour, humectant (vegetable glycerol), pasteurised free range egg white, desiccated coconut, pineapple, cornflour, golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate, sodium carbonates), skimmed milk powder, mixed spices, preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring, palm fat (certified sustainable)
Check Waitrose Carrot Cake Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Carrot Cake Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Loaf


