No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Classic Steak & Kidney Puddings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, beef (21%), ox kidney (11%), beef fat, vegetable oils (palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil), cornflour, onion, beef dripping, sea salt, salt, beef extract, barley malt extract, sugar, tomato paste, black pepper, onion concentrate, ground bay

Check Waitrose Classic Steak & Kidney Puddings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Waitrose Classic Steak & Kidney Puddings | Spoonful