No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Slow Cooked Salt Beef Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef brisket (81%), tartare sauce (11%) (double cream (milk), water, crème fraîche (milk), gherkins, capers, shallots, unsalted butter (milk), white wine vinegar, cornflour, lemon juice, parsley, mustard seeds, salt, vinegar, chives, turmeric, white pepper, sugar, sea salt), water, salt, sugar, ground coriander, black pepper, cayenne pepper, ginger powder, pimento, yellow mustard seeds, preservative (sodium nitrite), rapeseed oil

Check Waitrose Slow Cooked Salt Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Dairy Free? Waitrose Slow Cooked Salt Beef | Spoonful