No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Urban Pizza Margherita Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk) (22%), water, tomato, rapeseed oil, regato cheese (milk), tomato purée, wheat semolina, sugar, mascarpone cheese (cream (milk), milk proteins), yeast, salt, maize starch, basil, garlic purée, onion powder, paprika, deactivated yeast, black pepper, wheat gluten

Check Waitrose Urban Pizza Margherita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Waitrose Urban Pizza Margherita | Spoonful