Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Honey Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart flavor with rounded acidity and a smooth, moderately viscous texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite authentic taste and convenient versatility, while some note inconsistent thickness and occasional packaging or pouring difficulties reported by customers in reviews online.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart flavor with rounded acidity and a smooth, moderately viscous texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite authentic taste and convenient versatility, while some note inconsistent thickness and occasional packaging or pouring difficulties reported by customers in reviews online.
Ingredients
Triple Filtered Purified Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Honey Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Vegetable Fiber, Natural Flavors, Balsamic Vinegar Flavor, Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Caramel Color, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow6,contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Honey Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Honey Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Honey Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


