Is Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Bacon Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • imitation bacon bits
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

mono & diglycerides
natural smoke flavor
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Walden Farms dressing salad calorie free bacon ranch is a product made by Walden Farms. It is a salad dressing that is calorie-free and contains zero fat. People appreciate the taste of this dressing. It is one of the many products by Walden Farms that are free of calories, carbs, sugar, and fat. Additionally, this dressing is Culinary Inspired and is free of dairy and gluten. The product comes in a 12 fl oz bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Trace Calories, : Triple Filtered Purified Water, Organic White Vinegar, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Sour Cream Flavor (Non-dairy), Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Imitation Bacon Bits (Textured Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Fd&c Red 3), Sucralose, Cellulose Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Lemon Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Bisulfate Of Soda (Natural Acidifier), Parsley, Mono & Diglycerides, White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper

Check Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Bacon Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Bacon Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing