Is WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk flavor
  • sour cream flavor

buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE FIBER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARROTS, SPINACH, MINCED GARLIC, SLICED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR (NON DAIRY), BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (NON DAIRY), FOOD COLOR, LACTIC ACID, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WALDEN FARMS, RANCH DIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping