Is Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz Vegan?

Description
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 count 5.4 oz is a delicious and versatile snack option. It offers the same great taste and texture as regular Wasa crispbreads, making it a satisfying choice. This product is free from GMO ingredients, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. It can be enjoyed on its own, used to make spreads and cheeses, or incorporated into soups and salads. With its crunchy texture and delightful flavor, people love the taste of these crispbreads. Additionally, they appreciate its versatility and find it to be a great alternative to bread. Some individuals have also found it to pair well with tuna. Overall, Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original is a highly regarded snack that offers both enjoyment and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mon & diglycerides
mon & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 count 5.4 oz is a delicious and versatile snack option. It offers the same great taste and texture as regular Wasa crispbreads, making it a satisfying choice. This product is free from GMO ingredients, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. It can be enjoyed on its own, used to make spreads and cheeses, or incorporated into soups and salads. With its crunchy texture and delightful flavor, people love the taste of these crispbreads. Additionally, they appreciate its versatility and find it to be a great alternative to bread. Some individuals have also found it to pair well with tuna. Overall, Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original is a highly regarded snack that offers both enjoyment and convenience.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Amaranth Flour, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar Cane Fiber, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Rice Sourdough Powder, Mon & Diglycerides, Yeast, Salt, Rice Protein, Modified Cellulose, Spices (Fennel, Anise, Caraway)
Check Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


