Is Water Lilies Sweet & Spicy Sauce, Sweet & Spicy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole egg
- salted egg yolk
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
dried whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AGAVE SYRUP, CHILI OIL (SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, CHILI EXTRACT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED WHOLE EGG, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, WATER, SESAME OIL, SRIRACHA (JALAPENO, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SPICE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME SEEDS, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Water Lilies Sweet & Spicy Sauce, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Water Lilies Sweet & Spicy Sauce, Sweet & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


