Is Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory and mildly tangy, these canned tomatoes have a soft, pulpy texture with occasional chunks, making them also suitable for simmered sauces. Commonly used in pasta, soups, stews and casseroles, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient preparation and reliable texture for cooking, though some report variable chunk size between cans overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (98%) (Diced & Pure), Sugar, Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Herbs (Including Oregano, Basil, Thyme, Marjoram), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice.

Check Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style | Spoonful