Is Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • tasty cheddar cheese
  • rolla cheese 19
  • milk
  • tasty cheddar
  • mozzarella
  • cheeses

tasty cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rolla cheese 19
milk
tasty cheddar

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheeses (Mozzarella, Tasty Cheddar, Parmesan) (98%) [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)], Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200). CONTAINS MILK. Rolla Cheese 19%, Tasty Cheddar Cheese.

Check Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing
Dairy Free? Westacre Pizza Cheese Shredded | Spoonful