Is WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Peanut butter-flavored snack bar presents a dense, baked texture—chewy center with slightly crisp edges. Commonly used for quick snacks, travel, or between meals; reviewers note authentic peanut taste and portability, while opinions vary on sweetness and moisture, with some finding it dry or overly sweet. Portability and convenience are noted.

Description
Peanut butter-flavored snack bar presents a dense, baked texture—chewy center with slightly crisp edges. Commonly used for quick snacks, travel, or between meals; reviewers note authentic peanut taste and portability, while opinions vary on sweetness and moisture, with some finding it dry or overly sweet. Portability and convenience are noted.
Ingredients
Proprietary Fortifx Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Vanilla, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Citric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate, Silicon Dioxide, Almonds, Baking Soda, Proprietary Fortifx Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Baking Soda
Check WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, PEANUT BUTTER is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


