Is Whidbey Island Chocolate Mint Ice Cream, Chocolate Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • rbst free cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
rbst free cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RBST FREE CREAM, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FILTERED WATER, SUGARED EGGS(EGGS, SUGAR), STABILIZER(GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), COCOA(PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE), VANILLA(VANILLA, WATER, GLYCERIN, ALCOHOL), PURE MINT OIL.

Check Whidbey Island Chocolate Mint Ice Cream, Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking