Is Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- rbst free cream
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RBST FREE CREAM, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FILTERED WATER, SUGARED EGGS (EGGS, SUGAR), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), THEO 70% FAIR TRADE PURE DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA BEANS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC GROUND VANILLA BEANS), VANILLA (VANILLA, WATER, GLYCERIN, ALCOHOL), PURE MINT OIL.
Check Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


