Is Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- rbst free cream
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RBST FREE CREAM, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FILTERED WATER, SUGARED EGGS (EGGS, SUGAR), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), THEO 70% FAIR TRADE PURE DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA BEANS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC GROUND VANILLA BEANS), VANILLA (VANILLA, WATER, GLYCERIN, ALCOHOL), PURE MINT OIL.
Check Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


