Is Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • standardized with dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

standardized with dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RBST FREE CREAM, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FILTERED WATER, SUGARED EGGS (EGGS, SUGAR), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), THEO 70% FAIR TRADE PURE DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA BEANS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC GROUND VANILLA BEANS), VANILLA (VANILLA, WATER, GLYCERIN, ALCOHOL), PURE MINT OIL.

Check Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Whidbey Island Ice Cream Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip | Spoonful