Is WHITE BEAN STEW GIANT BEANS & VEGETABLES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, WHITE BEAN STEW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED DICED TOMATO (TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), LIMA BEANS, CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check WHITE BEAN STEW GIANT BEANS & VEGETABLES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, WHITE BEAN STEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSoupLunch