Is WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese
- blue cheese
- dried sweet whey
- cheddar cheese blend
- milk
- unsalted butter
- casein
- pasteurized milk
- +8 more
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MEAT MIXTURE: COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VINEGAR POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN TYPE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE]), MIREPOIX BLEND (ONION, CARROT, CELERY), PEAS, BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), PARMESAN CHEESE (IMPORTED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CASEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR]). SAUCE: EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), UNSALTED BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED SWEET WHEY, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE), STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, AND ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES, AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW 5 AND 6]), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED. RICE: WATER, COOKED RICE.
Check WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 21 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


