Is WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RASPBERRY CULTURED DAIRY BLEND, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream
milk protein isolate

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAM, SKIM MILK, RASPBERRIES, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PECTIN, AGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, AND ACTIVE CULTURES WITH L. ACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDUM.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RASPBERRY CULTURED DAIRY BLEND, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie