Is WHITE FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, WHITE FROSTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON. THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS WATER CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), COLORS (RED 3, BLUE 1,BLUE LAKE RED 40 LAKE YELLOW 5 LAKE), CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WHITE FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, WHITE FROSTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDipping