Is White Masau Peanut Rayu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • agave syrup fermented black soy beans tamari soy source sea salt toasted sesame oil

agave syrup fermented black soy beans tamari soy source sea salt toasted sesame oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower oil, Peanuts (23%) Sesame seeds (20%) Chilli flakes (9%) [red chilli flakes, Korean chilli flakes, chilli powder,chile de Arbil flakes] Fried garlic (garlic, sunflower oil) Agave syrup Fermented black soy beans Tamari soy source Sea salt Toasted sesame oil

Check White Masau Peanut Rayu against your own diets in the app.

Soy Free? White Masau Peanut Rayu | Spoonful