Is WHITE MELTING WAFERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild, creamy wafers melt to a smooth, glossy consistency and cool to a firm, crisp finish. Commonly used for dipping, molding, coating sweets and cake pops, heat quickly and set evenly; customer reviews note easy melting and smooth coating but occasional graininess if overheated, and quick cleanup often reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check WHITE MELTING WAFERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

WHITE MELTING WAFERS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnackingGarnishing