No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is white round top enriched bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour wheat flour, facts malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ontainer ice (28g) thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, sugar, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of each of the following: salt, calcium propionate (a preservative), wheat flour, guar gum, vegetable oils (coconut oil, canola oil, high oleic soybean oil and/or high oleic canola oil), monoglycerides, hydrogenated soybean oil, enzymes, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), sunflower lecithin. contains: wheat and soy

Check white round top enriched bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Gluten Free? white round top enriched bread | Spoonful