Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is white wine sauce Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Wine Cooking Sauce A white wine sauce with double cream and herbs. This product contains alcohol. 480ge Ingredients Water, White wine (18%), Rapeseed oil, Onion, Modified maize starch, Double cream (milk) (3%), Single cream (milk), Sugar, Egg yolk, Salt, Onion powder, Herbs, Stabiliser (xanthan gum), Garlic powder, Acidity regulator (lactic acid), White pepper, Preservative (sulphur dioxide ALLERGY ADVICE

Check white wine sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? white wine sauce | Spoonful