Is Whole Foods Market Blueberry Bagel Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of (wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch, Vinegar, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes). Contains Wheat (unbleached Enriched Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch)
Check Whole Foods Market Blueberry Bagel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Blueberry Bagel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


