Is Whole Foods Market Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, Roasted Red Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SALT), NON-GMO OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TAHINI (100% HULLED SESAME SEEDS), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, RED ONIONS, FRESH CILANTRO, WATER, LIME JUICE, LEMON JUICE, ROASTED GARLIC, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check Whole Foods Market Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, Roasted Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


