Is WHOLE GARLIC & FRESH BASIL SPAGHETTI PASTA SAUCE, WHOLE GARLIC & FRESH BASIL SPAGHETTI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • source soy

source soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural Tomatoes (Vine Ripened Fresh Unpeeled Tomatoes, Extra Heavy Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Fresh Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Fresh Basil, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Vitamin E (Source Soy)

Check WHOLE GARLIC & FRESH BASIL SPAGHETTI PASTA SAUCE, WHOLE GARLIC & FRESH BASIL SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHOLE GARLIC & FRESH BASIL SPAGHETTI PASTA SAUCE, WHOLE GARLIC & FRESH BASIL SPAGHETTI is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping