Is WHOLE GRAIN WIDE SLICE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, WHOLE GRAIN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender slices offer a mildly toasty, earthy flavor with a satisfying chew and coarse crumb. Texture holds up under toasting and robust toppings, commonly used for sandwiches, paninis, French-style toasts, and open-faced breakfasts. Versatile performance across warm and cold preparations makes it suitable for everyday meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH), WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (WHOLE BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE TEFF FLOUR, WHOLE MILLET, WHOLE RED QUINOA), SUNFLOWER OIL, RAISIN JUICE, DEXTROSE, PSYLLIUM HUSK, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, PEA FIBER, SALT, RICE BRAN, CULTURED CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check WHOLE GRAIN WIDE SLICE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep