Is WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, VEGETABLE KORMA WITH SAFFRON RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE KORMA: WATER, TOMATOES, BROCCOLI, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, BUTTER, GINGER, SALT, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, CORIANDER, RED CHILIES, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), TURMERIC, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, KASOORI METHI (FENUGREEK LEAVES), CINNAMON, CLOVES, BAY LEAVES, CARDAMOM. SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, SAFFRON, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAVES.

Check WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, VEGETABLE KORMA WITH SAFFRON RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, VEGETABLE KORMA WITH SAFFRON RICE | Spoonful