No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Whole Wheat Tortillas Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milled wheat, water, soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, mono-diglycerides, calcium propionate, sodium bicarbonate, fumaric acid, sodium acid pyrophosphate, potassium sorbate, rice flour, enzyme blend (distilled monoglycerides, wheat starch, sodium chloride, enzymes, calcium carbonate), sugar, sodium aluminum sulfate, corn starch, guar gum, yeast, sodium metabisulfite, edible excipients, vegetable oil

Check Whole Wheat Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Whole Wheat Tortillas | Spoonful