Is Wholewheat brown bread Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK (36%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates) WHOLEMEAL WHEAT FLOUR (26%), WHOLEWHEAT (4%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Wheatgerm.
Check Wholewheat brown bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholewheat brown bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf
Flavor
NuttyEarthyMildNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go


