Is Wilcoxson's Butter Brickle Butter Flavored Ice Cream With Heath Bits 'O Brickle, Butter Brickle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- nonfat dry milk egg yolk
- certified food color butter brickle candy
- milk cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK EGG YOLK, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCER IDES, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 60 CARRAGEENAN, CERTIFIED FOOD COLOR BUTTER BRICKLE CANDY (SUGAR, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN SALT)
Check Wilcoxson's Butter Brickle Butter Flavored Ice Cream With Heath Bits 'O Brickle, Butter Brickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilcoxson's Butter Brickle Butter Flavored Ice Cream With Heath Bits 'O Brickle, Butter Brickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


