Is Wilcoxson's Butter Brickle Butter Flavored Ice Cream With Heath Bits 'O Brickle, Butter Brickle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk egg yolk
  • certified food color butter brickle candy
  • milk cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk egg yolk
certified food color butter brickle candy
milk cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK EGG YOLK, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCER IDES, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 60 CARRAGEENAN, CERTIFIED FOOD COLOR BUTTER BRICKLE CANDY (SUGAR, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN SALT)

Check Wilcoxson's Butter Brickle Butter Flavored Ice Cream With Heath Bits 'O Brickle, Butter Brickle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Wilcoxson's Butter Brickle Butter Flavored Ice Cream With Heath Bits 'O Brickle, Butter Brickle | Spoonful