Is Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- chocolate
- chocolate chip-sugar
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK, GELATIN, MAPLEINE, PURE VANILLA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDEDS, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CHOCOLATE CHIP-SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK, COOKIE DOUGH-WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PASTEURIZED EGGS, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH, NONFAT MILK, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SOFA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM, BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


