Is WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY ORGANIC 72% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural blueberry flavor
natural blueberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHOCOLATE (*ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, *EVAPORATED ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, *ORGANIC CACAO BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC VANILLA), WILD BLUEBERRIES (SUGAR, WILD BLUEBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR.
Check WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY ORGANIC 72% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY ORGANIC 72% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, WILD MAINE BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


