Is Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack is a delightful blend of cashews, almonds, cranberries, yogurt chips, and wild blueberries. It is a kosher and non-GMO product, making it a healthy choice for consumers. With zero cholesterol, it is a guilt-free snack option. People truly enjoy this trail mix, considering it to be the best with its delicious flavor. It has garnered a loyal following, as people incorporate it into their daily routine. The inclusion of yogurt chips in this mix is particularly beloved by customers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- whey
- yogurt powder
- yogurt chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack is a delightful blend of cashews, almonds, cranberries, yogurt chips, and wild blueberries. It is a kosher and non-GMO product, making it a healthy choice for consumers. With zero cholesterol, it is a guilt-free snack option. People truly enjoy this trail mix, considering it to be the best with its delicious flavor. It has garnered a loyal following, as people incorporate it into their daily routine. The inclusion of yogurt chips in this mix is particularly beloved by customers.
Ingredients
Roasted Almonds (almonds, Salt), Roasted Cashews, Canola Oil, Salt), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar,, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder, (cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk), Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin), Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil). Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk, Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Where to buy
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


