Is Wildberry Ambrosia Icecream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk solids
  • milk solids
  • low fat ice cream
  • yoghurt

contains milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
low fat ice cream
yoghurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

low fat ice cream [milk solids, yoghurt (19%) [milk solids, sugar, thickener (1442), culture], glucose, sugar, vegetable fat, vegetable emulsifiers (477, 471), vegetable gums (412, 407 or 407a), acidity regulator (330, 331), flavour, colour (124, 160b)], marshmallow (32%) [water, sugar, glucose, thickener (gelatine), vegetable gum (466), flavour], boysenberry ripple (9%) [sugar, water, boysenberries (25%), acidity regulator (citric acid), vegetable gums (412, 415)], choc flakes (3,5%) [contains milk solids, emulsifier (322 from soy), flavour]

Check Wildberry Ambrosia Icecream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go