Is WILTON, CUPCAKE DECORATING KIT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, GELATIN, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check WILTON, CUPCAKE DECORATING KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ingredient · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? WILTON, CUPCAKE DECORATING KIT | Spoonful