No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wilton Deluxe Cookie Decorating Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT. LIGHT PURPLE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40. PINK READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, RED 40, RED 3. LIGHT GREEN READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. YELLOW READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL SHORTENING, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5. WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60. SANDING SUGAR: SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CORN STARCH, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3. JUMBO NONPAREILS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40. CONFETTI SPRINKLES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, BLUE 2. EASTER SPRINKLE MIX: DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, RED 40.

Check Wilton Deluxe Cookie Decorating Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Gluten Free? Wilton Deluxe Cookie Decorating Kit | Spoonful