Is WinCo Foods Fruit Cocktail Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine

halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Peaches, Diced Pears, Water, Grapes, Peach Pulp and Juice, Pineapple Sectors, Pear Juice Concentrate, Halved Cherries artificially colored red with Carmine, Ascorbic Acid (to protect color).

Check WinCo Foods Fruit Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide Dish
Pescatarian? WinCo Foods Fruit Cocktail | Spoonful