Is Winnuts Cacahuate Enchilado en Mitades Spicy Peanuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTON, SOYBEAN, AND/OR PALM OLEIN), PEPPERS MIX, IODIZED SALT, ANTIOXIDANT TBHQ, YELLOW LAKE FD&C NO.6, RED LAKE FD&C NO.40 AND BLUE LAKE FD&C NO.1.

Check Winnuts Cacahuate Enchilado en Mitades Spicy Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Winnuts Cacahuate Enchilado en Mitades Spicy Peanuts is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping
Soy Free? Winnuts Cacahuate Enchilado en Mitades Spicy Peanuts | Spoonful